Accident Maule M-6-235 Super Rocket N71MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349838

Date:Friday 29 December 2023
Time:15:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-6-235 Super Rocket
Owner/operator:TAF Aerial Services LLC
Registration: N71MS
MSN: 7452C
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont Municipal Airport (BMT/KBMT), Beaumont, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Beaumont Municipal Airport, TX (BMT/KBMT)
Destination airport:Beaumont Municipal Airport, TX (BMT/KBMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing attempt with a direct left crosswind in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, the pilot reported he heard a pop, and the airplane veered to the right. The pilot attempted to make a correction to the left to maintain airplane control. The pilot felt the empennage lift and the propeller struck the runway. The right main landing gear collapsed, the right wing struck the runway, and the airplane pivoted around the left main landing gear coming to rest on the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and wing struts. According to a mechanic, postaccident examination revealed fractures to the landing gear structure that were consistent with an abnormal sideload and subsequent ground loop. No other mechanical failures or malfunctions were reported with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing the airplane on runway 34 with wind from 250° at 12 knots and gusting to 16 knots.

The aircraft had performed a pipeline patrol flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a ground loop on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA081
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N71MS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 1984 N71MS Metroscan 0 New Orleans, LA sub

Location