Incident Airbus A320-211 C-FMSX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349850

Date:Monday 12 March 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FMSX
MSN: 0378
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Las Vegas International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC547, an Airbus A320-211, on take off from Runway 25R, at about 100 knots when the flight crew heard two pops and experienced a pull to the left. The take-off was rejected and the aircraft was brought to a full stop on the runway.
Both left main landing gear tires had failed resulting in the aircraft sliding on the rims, which were ground down to the axle by the time the aircraft stopped. The right main tires and right-hand nose gear tire deflated during the RTO.
ARFF was requested and the passengers were deplaned via air stairs through the front left main cabin door. There were no injuries or fire. There was skin damage on the left engine nacelle, flap canoes, and lower wing skins from the failed tires and rims. There was also FOD damage to the left engine main fan blades, but the engine core was fine.

Sources:

TSB A07F0042