Accident Polikarpov I-15bis 4290,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349862

Date:Thursday 10 July 1941
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15bis
Owner/operator:147 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 4290
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kandalakshsky District, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 10 July 1941 during a Combat Mission, I-15bis of 147 IAP was shot down in Air Combat at Kandalakshsky District, Murmansk Oblast.
Squadron Commander, St/Lt Vladimir Alekseevich Tulupnikov was killed.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/starshij-politruk-tulupnikov-vladimir-alekseevich