Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain F-HPXR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349875

Date:Saturday 13 January 2024
Time:c. 12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:PixAir Survey
Registration: F-HPXR
MSN: 31-7405491
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:La Rochelle-Île de Ré Airport (LRH/LFBH) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Rouen-Vallée de Seine Airport (URO/LFOP)
Destination airport:La Rochelle/Île de Ré Airport (LRH/LFBH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain experienced a landing gear failure around 12:30 LT during the approach to La Rochelle- Île de Ré Airport (LRH/LFBH).

Two French Air Force Dassault Rafales from Mont-de-Marsan air base BA118 provided assistance. After trying to solve the problem for 4½ hours, the PA-31-350 made a belly landing on a foam carpet on RWY 09 around 17:00 LT. Both occupants of the PA-31 were uninjured and the aircraft suffered only minor damage.

Sources:

https://airlive.net/emergency/2024/01/15/a-piper-pa-31-landed-with-gear-up-at-la-rochelle-france/
https://www.sudouest.fr/economie/aeronautique/a-la-rochelle-un-avion-reussit-a-se-poser-sans-train-d-atterrissage-18123517.php
https://larochelleinfo.media/avionr-atterrit-sans-train-atterrissage-aeroport-la-rochelle/

History of this aircraft

Ex OO-ITC, SP-ITC, PH-ITC, N61479

Location

Media: