Incident Airbus A321-231 D-AIDG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349878

Date:Saturday 13 January 2024
Time:c. 07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIDG
MSN: 4672
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Lufthansa Airbus A321-231, landed from Düsseldorf Airport (EDDL/DUS) as DLH73 and parked at V178, was hit by a catering truck at Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF).
The aircraft received minor damage, but was taken out of service.

Ex D-AZAF (test registration)

Sources:

https://www.aerotelegraph.com/catering-fahrzeug-kracht-in-frankfurt-in-airbus-a321-von-lufthansa
https://frankfurtflyer.de/schon-wieder-bodenfahrzeug-beschaedigt-flugzeug-am-flughafen-frankfurt-schwer/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1977819_1697823820.jpg (photo)

Location