Loss of control Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N512SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349893

Date:Sunday 14 January 2024
Time:12:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Avolant Aviation LLC
Registration: N512SP
MSN: 172S8371
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mooresville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Norman Airpark, NC (14A)
Destination airport:Lake Norman Airpark, NC (14A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land the airplane on a 3,170-ft-long by 40-ft-wide runway and reported that while on final approach he encountered a “heavy gusty crosswind.” The pilot described that after passing a tree line and realizing that he would not be able to land, he attempted a go-around. The last thing the pilot remembered was the airplane impacting trees. The airplane received substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and its empennage structure.

Two witnesses to the accident stated that shortly after initiating the go-around, the airplane turned to the left, missing the trees lining the runway, but then impacted trees approximately 500-ft left of the runway centerline within the residential area of the air park community. The witnesses also described that the airplane started the go-around attempt near the midpoint of the runway. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane during a go-around in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wbtv.com/2024/01/14/one-injured-after-small-plane-crash-mooresville-troopers-say/
https://mooresvilletribune.com/news/local/one-injured-in-plane-crash-near-mooresville-on-sunday/article_01353994-b308-11ee-b688-33f6c549f4b9.html
https://mooresvilletribune.com/man-injured-in-plane-crash-near-mooresville-on-sunday/article_85101f69-cd9d-59cc-aa89-d647a924dccf.html

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193666
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=512SP
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N512SP/history/20240114/1700Z/14A/14A

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/f48f23a7ae2d18609244627bd20cff9f08f1d4c5 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: