Accident Ilyushin Il-22M-11RT RF-95678,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 January 2024
Time:21:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-22M-11RT
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-95678
MSN: 2964017551
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Anapa -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Russian AF Ilyshin Il-22M11 is said to have been damaged by Ukrainian armed forces in the Kerch area. Several occupants were injured. The aircraft performed an emergency landing at Anapa Airport, Krasnodar Krai, Russia.

Sources:

https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/claims-swirl-around-possible-shoot-down-of-russian-a-50-radar-jet
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1746714735754555601
https://twitter.com/clashreport/status/1746869830509003039
https://twitter.com/Osinttechnical/status/1746930690157871405/photo/1
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1748803235362615614
https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/82_58121

Media: