Incident DJI Phantom 4 Pro V.2 unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349906

Date:Friday 6 October 2023
Time:day
Type:DJI Phantom 4 Pro V.2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Frome, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Frome, Somerset
Destination airport:Frome, Somerset
Narrative:
DJI Phantom 4 Pro V.2: Substantially damaged 6.10.2023 in a heavy landing near Frome, Somerset. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence Only Report dated 11.1.2024, and the following is the summary from the report:

"Having completed a local surveying mission, the pilot was manually flying the UAV to the launch point. When coming in to land, the pilot noticed that the controls were not as responsive as they should be and, following a motor error displayed on the controller, the UAV fell to the ground".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Only Report dated 11.1.2024: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2023
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frome

Location