Incident DJI Inspire 3 unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349907

Date:Monday 18 September 2023
Time:day
Type:DJI Inspire 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Northwich, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Northwich, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DJI Inspire 3 UAV: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18.9.2023 when collided with a tree during air to ground filming near Northwich, Cheshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 11.1.2024, and the following is the summary from the report:

"The aim of the flight was to film a target car travelling south along a closed private road. When the UA was approximately 300 metres north of the pilot, it was turned left to position behind the car, but drifted further east than intended and struck a lone tree next to the road. The UAV sustained irreparable damage. There were no uninvolved persons nearby and nobody was injured. The remote pilot considered that a fresh westerly breeze had contributed to the unintended easterly drift and that, with hindsight, adopting a piloting position more closely aligned with the road and reducing the speed of both aircraft and target car could have “potentially avoided the accident.”

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 11.1.2024: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2023
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Northwich#Transport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 January 2023 unregistered Private 0 Near Slough, Berkshire sub
7 February 2023 unregistered Private 0 Cantley Park, 108 Aintree Avenue, Doncaster, South Yorkshire w/o

Location