Incident Airbus A320-251N G-UJEB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349927

Date:Sunday 14 January 2024
Time:10:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:easyJet UK
Registration: G-UJEB
MSN: 11242
Year of manufacture:2023
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) -   Iceland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EasyJet UK flight U28843, an Airbus A320-251N, suffered a taxiway excursion while taxing to the terminal after landing on runway 10 at Keflavík International Airport (KEF).
The incident occurred after the aircraft turned onto taxiway M via M-1.

METAR:

BIKF 141100Z 03013KT CAVOK M04/M09 Q1034
BIKF 141030Z 03020KT CAVOK M03/M10 Q1034
BIKF 141000Z 04018KT CAVOK M03/M09 Q1034

Sources:

https://www.msn.com/en-us/travel/news/easyjet-plane-skids-off-runway-while-taxiing-during-freezing-conditions/ar-AA1mZOrr?ocid=socialshare&pc=HCTS&ei=29
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ujeb#339da70a
https://eaip.isavia.is/06-2023_2023_12_01/documents/Root_WePub/Rep_ISAVIA/Charts/AD/BIKF/PART_2/BIKF_2_Aerodrome_Chart.pdf

Location