Accident Cessna 150M N7682U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349939

Date:Monday 15 January 2024
Time:14:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Tech Flight Corp opb MIT Flying Club
Registration: N7682U
MSN: 15077808
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venango Regional Airport (FKL/KFKL), Franklin, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB)
Destination airport:Franklin-Chess-Lambertin Airport, PA (FKL/KFKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 15, 2024, at 1448 eastern standard time, a Cessna 150M, N7682U, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Venango Regional Airport (FKL), Franklin, Pennsylvania. The private pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 solo instructional flight.

The pilot stated that she arrived at Beverly Regional Airport (BVY), Beverly, Massachusetts at 0600 and conducted a preflight inspection of the airplane with no irregularities found and then began the solo VFR cross-country flight about 0730. The flight consisted of multiple legs with her final destination planned for Coleman A Young Municipal Airport (DET), Detroit, Michigan.

About 1 1/2 hours into the flight, the pilot diverted to Albany International Airport (ALB), Albany, New York because the airplane’s fuel quantity indicated lower than expected. Upon landing, she requested a top-off which consisted of 13 gallons of aviation fuel (22.5 total) and resumed the flight to Youngstown/Warren Regional Airport (YNG), Youngstown/Warren, Ohio, about 320 miles to the west.

The pilot reported that she elected to divert to FKL for additional fuel because the cost was substantially less expensive than at the destination airport and notified air traffic control of her intentions. According to preliminary automatic dependent surveillance-broadcast (ADS-B) data provided by the Federal Aviation Administration, about 3 1/2 hours and 255 miles into the flight, she initiated a descent about 30 miles from FKL. Subsequently, when the airplane was on the base leg of the airport traffic pattern, the throttle would not respond to any input and there was a complete loss of engine power. Too low to troubleshoot, she attempted to land the airplane but was high and overshot the runway. The airplane landed long and impacted on the adjacent taxiway F, where it struck a berm before coming to rest.

A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector examined the airplane and found that the fuselage was buckled, and the nose landing gear was fractured and separated. The fuel tanks remained intact and about 3 1/2 total gallons of fuel was drained. The gascolator bowl was empty of fuel. Engine continuity was confirmed through crankshaft rotation and pressure gauge compression was sufficiently achieved on each cylinder. The spark plugs electrodes appeared normal with no fouling or anomalies noted and the magnetos were manually rotated and achieved spark at each post. The propeller remained intact and did not have any gouges or chordwise scraping.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://explorevenango.com/breaking-news-out-of-state-pilot-injured-in-single-engine-airplane-crash-at-venango-regional-airport/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N7682U
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N7682U/history/20240115/1544Z/KALB/KFKL

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/76121_1568589824.jpg (photo)

Location