Accident Cessna 150M C-GFDH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349943

Date:Monday 15 January 2024
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Island Air Flight School & Charters
Registration: C-GFDH
MSN: 15078174
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ajax, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oshawa Municipal Airport, ON (YOO/CYOO)
Destination airport:Toronto City-Billy Bishop Airport, ON (YTZ/CYTZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 150M experienced an engine failure while on a VFR, round robin flight from Billy Bishop Toronto City Center Airport (CYTZ), ON. After having departed from the Oshawa Executive Airport (CYOO), ON control zone, and on the return leg to CYTZ, the pilot noticed a drop in oil pressure which was shortly followed by the engine failure. The pilot declared a MAYDAY and conducted a forced landing on a Bayly Street in Ajax, ON, approximately 6NM southwest of CYOO. The pilot was uninjured; during the landing roll the aircraft's left wing sustained substantial damage as the aircraft collided with a street pole.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/10228379/plane-emergency-landing-ajax-street/
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/toronto/small-plane-emergency-landing-ajax-1.7084856

Location

Media: