Accident Sukhoi Su-2 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349952

Date:Sunday 22 February 1942
Time:
Type:Sukhoi Su-2
Owner/operator:135 BBAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Shakhovo, Kursk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 22 February 1942 during a Combat Mission, Su-2 of 135 BBAP was shot down in Air Combat near Shakhovo, Kursk Oblast.
Ml/Lt Ilya Shakirovich Takhtarov (pilot) was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero47866232/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=2720