Incident Phoenix Wings PW One unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349953

Date:Thursday 26 October 2023
Time:day
Type:Phoenix Wings PW One
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Long Lawford, Rugby, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Long Lawford, Rugby, Warwickshire
Destination airport:Long Lawford, Rugby, Warwickshire
Narrative:
Phoenix Wings PW One UAV: Substantially damaged 26.10.2023 when crashed during a test flight near Long Lawford, Rugby, Warwickshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence Only Report dated 11.1.2024, and the following is the summary from the report:

"During a test flight in an area controlled by the operator, the UAV appeared to enter Flight Termination mode and it spiralled, out of control, to the ground".

Long Lawford is a village and civil parish in the Rugby borough of Warwickshire, England, located just west of Rugby, around 1.75 miles (2.82 km) west of Rugby town centre.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Only Report dated 11.1.2024: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2023
2. https://phoenixwings.com/pwone/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_Lawford

Location