Accident de Havilland DH.60G III Moth Major G-ACGZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349963

Date:Friday 30 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G III Moth Major
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ACGZ
MSN: 5030
Year of manufacture:1933
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Stephan Airfield (LSTS) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thun Airfield (LSZW)
Destination airport:St Stephan Airfield (LSTS)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The main gear collapsed during landing on grass runway 14 at St. Stephan (LSTS).
During landing the wind had changed to a tailwind component, which made the touchdown unstable.

Conclusions
The investigation revealed no evidence of pre-existing technical defects that could have caused or influenced the accident. The accident can therefore be attributed to operational reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

STSB