Incident Cessna FR172K Hawk XP (Reims) F-GEOT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350001

Date:Tuesday 16 January 2024
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR172K Hawk XP (Reims)
Owner/operator:Rectimo Air Transports
Registration: F-GEOT
MSN: FR17200649
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Carspach, Haut-Rhin, Alsace -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rectimo Air Transports Cessna FR172K Hawk XP (Reims), performing fight RTO74, experienced an engine failure and made an emergency landing in a field near Carspach, Haut-Rhin, Alsace.
The pilot and passenger were not injured and the aircraft was not damaged.

Sources:

https://www.lalsace.fr/faits-divers-justice/2024/01/16/carspach-atterrissage-d-urgence-dans-un-champ-pas-de-blesse
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-geot

History of this aircraft

Ex OO-VNX, OO-HNX

Location