Accident Cessna 172L Skyhawk N7250Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350017

Date:Thursday 18 January 2024
Time:12:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7250Q
MSN: 17260550
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nevada County Airport (GOO/KGOO), Grass Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento-McClellan Airfield, CA (MCC/KMCC)
Destination airport:Grass Valley-Nevada County Air Park, CA (KGOO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 18, 2024, about 1249 Pacific standard time, a Cessna 172L, N7250Q, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Grass Valley, California. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot stated that the flight to Nevada County Airport (GOO), Grass Valley was normal and that the approach and landing were also normal. During the landing roll on runway 25, as he applied the brakes to slow down and exit the runway, the airplane veered to the right. The pilot said that he “got off the brakes,” and attempted to correct back to runway centerline with left brake, however, the airplane continued to veer to the right, exited the right side of the runway, traveled over an embankment, and came to rest inverted.

The airplane was recovered for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.theunion.com/news/update-pilot-walks-away-from-plane-crash-video/article_570c8260-b663-11ee-a95b-ef2d7a67e7b9.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N7250Q
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a9b886&lat=39.132&lon=-121.080&zoom=12.0&showTrace=2024-01-18

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/690/690562.jpg (photo)

Location