Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk II 9M-AUI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350025

Date:Saturday 27 April 1985
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Royal Selangor Flying Club
Registration: 9M-AUI
MSN: 65003
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6646 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rompin Airstrip, Pahang -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rompin Airstrip, Pahang
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled and crashed during an attempt to abort a go-around following a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 02/85
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mot.gov.my/en/Archived%20BSKU/1980-1989/1985/1985%209M-AUI.pdf