Serious incident Airbus A320 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350071

Date:Thursday 16 August 2012
Time:20:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the left main landing gear tire burst. Parts of the tire damaged the flap. Some tire debris was sucked into the engine, damaging the engine blades.

Sources:

BFU TX015-12