Serious incident Airbus A320-214 EI-DEI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350077

Date:Thursday 29 December 2011
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-DEI
MSN: 2374
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the way to the runway, the copilot felt nauseous and experienced stomach cramps, leading to the abandonment of the flight intention. He had already vomited during the preceding approach, which did not affect his role as a pilot. During the ground time, he felt better and fit for the next flight.

Sources:

BFU EX012-11