Serious incident Airbus A320-214 D-AICN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350085

Date:Sunday 27 February 2011
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Condor Flugdienst
Registration: D-AICN
MSN: 1968
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 177
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:en route -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS)
Destination airport:SXF
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon reaching cruise altitude, the copilot's health deteriorated continuously. As a result, the Pilot in Command (PIC) had to handle the aircraft's operation from entering German airspace until landing at the destination airport alone.

Sources:

BFU 5X001-11