Serious incident Airbus A321 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350086

Date:Friday 14 December 2012
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Frankfurt/Main, both pilots detected a foul odor in the cockpit. As the copilot experienced symptoms within seconds, both pilots donned their oxygen masks. The odor was also noticed in the cabin. The decision to fly to Vienna, Austria, was abandoned, and the aircraft landed back in Frankfurt approximately 20 minutes after takeoff. The crew underwent a medical examination at a hospital.

Sources:

BFU 5X011-12