Accident Cessna 140 N140MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35011

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1985
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Jerry Stergoiu
Registration: N140MC
MSN: 12373
Total airframe hrs:3612 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Petaluma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward, CA (HWD)
Destination airport:Santa Rosa, CA (STS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ATP PLT INITIATED A SHORT X-COUNTRY FLT AT NIGHT IN AN ACFT WITH NO ATTITUDE GYRO INSTRUMENTS. JUST BEFORE THE ACFT CRASHED, WITNESSES HEARD THE ACFT. THEY REPORTED THAT THE ENG SOUNDED LIKE THE PLT WAS DOING STUNTS OR SHARP TURNS. THEY SAID THEY COULD NOT SEE THE ACFT BECAUSE OF THE FOG OR CLOUD COVER AT ABOUT 600 FT. SUDDENLY THEY SAW A LIGHT THAT IMMEDIATELY WENT TOWARD THE GROUND. AT ABOUT THAT SAME TIME, THEY HEARD THE ENG WHINE AS IF THE ACFT WAS IN A DIVE. THE LIGHT DISAPPEARED & THEY HEARD A THUD. THE ACFT WAS LOCATED WHERE IT HAD CRASHED IN A POND. DURING AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE NO PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A NEEDLE BALL, AIRSPEED INDICATOR, ALTIMETER & MAGNETIC COMPASS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36206