Accident Ballonbau Wörner Nl-1000/stu ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350114

Date:Saturday 7 May 2011
Time:18:30
Type:Ballonbau Wörner Nl-1000/stu
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Biedenkopf -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing approach, the balloon was caught by a gust of wind and pressed against a transmission mast. The balloonists were able to climb from the entangled basket onto the mast and were picked up by a helicopter.

Sources:

BFU CX002-11