Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide D-ILIT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350143

Date:Saturday 3 September 2011
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Fliegendes Museum Grossenhain
Registration: D-ILIT
MSN: 6879
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing on the taxiway, the aircraft came into the exhaust jet of a SunExpress Boeing 737-800 that had been cleared for take-off. It left the taxiway and came to a halt in the green area after coming into contact with a sign.

Sources:

BFU 3X141-11