Serious incident Boeing 747-400 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350150

Date:Friday 1 November 2013
Time:21:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-400
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-400 was travelling from Mumbai (India) to Frankfurt/Main when the co-pilot complained of discomfort in the stomach area and shortly afterwards vomited. A doctor in the cabin treated the co-pilot. The flight continued to the destination airport. During the approach and landing, a purser (P1) was in the cockpit in the co-pilot's seat to assist the captain.

Sources:

BFU 5X009-13