Serious incident Cessna 172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350194

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2011
Time:12:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:NE of Augsburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two aircraft passed each other at a distance of approx. 0.09 nautical miles (NM) at approximately the same altitude. Both aircraft were flying in airspace E. The Cessna was flying according to instrument flight rules and the Mooney according to visual flight rules.

Sources:

BFU 7X011-11