Accident Cessna 172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350198

Date:Saturday 23 April 2011
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leer-Papenburg Airfield (EDWF) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing, the aircraft collided with the kerb in front of the petrol station. The nose landing gear was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X027-11