Accident Cessna 172S ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350201

Date:Saturday 15 June 2013
Time:11:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kempten-Durach Airfield (EDMK) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a total electrical failure, the pilot decided to make a safety landing in Kempten. This resulted in a hard landing with the nose landing gear breaking.

Sources:

BFU 3X050-13