Accident Cessna 182 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350208

Date:Monday 25 April 2011
Time:10:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boxberg-Unterschüpf -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a landing against the sun, the aircraft touched down several times, the nose wheel broke and the aircraft turned upside down.

Sources:

BFU 3X044-11