Accident Cessna F152 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350224

Date:Monday 22 August 2011
Time:20:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vilshofen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the descent to land in Grafenau (EDNF), the aircraft collided with an embankment, damaging the nose landing gear. The pilot then decided to make the next landing on a paved runway in Vilshofen. During the landing, the nose landing gear buckled and the aircraft skidded about 40 metres across the runway.

Sources:

BFU 3X132-11