Accident Cessna F172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350227

Date:Monday 22 July 2013
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kehl -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off run, the aircraft did not gain sufficient speed and the pilot decided to abort the take-off. The aircraft rolled over the end of the runway and came to a halt in the bushes.

Sources:

BFU 3X088-13