Accident Cessna F172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350229

Date:Saturday 8 September 2012
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Borkenberge Airfield (EDLB) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The nose landing gear broke off during a hard nose wheel landing. The propeller and engine mount were also damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X137-12