Serious incident Cirrus SR-20 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350243

Date:Tuesday 15 March 2011
Time:17:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR-20
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mainz/Finthen Airfield (EDFZ) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after departure from Mainz-Finthen, the PA-46-500 TP was climbing on the frequency of Langen Radar. A Cirrus SR-20 was flying on an intersecting heading and was in contact with Langen Information. The aircraft passed each other at the same altitude at a distance of 0.06 nautical miles (NM).

Sources:

BFU 7X003-11