Accident Comco Ikarus C 42 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350245

Date:Thursday 27 December 2012
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C 42
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrickbreake Airfield -   Ireland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off, the microlight aircraft hit a tree and crashed to the ground.

Sources:

BFU DX043-12