Accident DG Flugzeugbau DG-800 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350249

Date:Friday 4 May 2012
Time:16:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
DG Flugzeugbau DG-800
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Singen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing, a ringing manoeuvre was initiated. The tail buckled in the process.

Sources:

BFU CX007-12