Accident Diamond DA 20 Evolution Eclipse ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350250

Date:Saturday 18 August 2012
Time:11:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA 20 Evolution Eclipse
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ebermannstadt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft bounced during the landing. During the initiated take-off procedure, the tail and fuselage tail were damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X120-12