Accident Cessna 140 N2364V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35026

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1998
Time:18:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Rick Degeer
Registration: N2364V
MSN: 14600
Total airframe hrs:2780 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Joseph, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dubuque, IA (KDBQ)
Destination airport:(KSTJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the accident airplane was advised that wake turbulence would be present during his approach to a runway whose approach end was colocated with another runway. The pilot was approaching runway 35 while Lockheed C-130's were using runway 31. Witnesses reported seeing the accident airplane approach runway 35 at a '...very low altitude... .' According to the witnesses, the airplane banked '...sharply to the left about 35 degrees and [then] very rapidly to the right over 90 degrees right bank.' They said the airplane's right wingtip was about 20 feet above the ground when it was in the 90 degree bank. They said that when the bank exceeded 90 degrees' the '...nose dropped rapidly and the aircraft impacted the ground.' Another witness said he observed a C-130 land on runway 31 about 10 seconds before the accident airplane was approaching runway 35's threshold. The on-scene examination revealed the accident airplane's rudder throw was 23 degrees to the right and 15 degrees to the left. The pilot had been flying the Cessna 140 for about 11-1/2 years. The pilot had successfully completed his flight review on March 3, 1997, in a Cessna 210. At that time his logbook showed 251.0 hours in the accident airplane. There were no records showing any flight time after the flight review.

Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining a proper final approach glide path to avoid an encounter with wake turbulence. A factor in this accident was the pilot not being able to control the airplane after its encounter with wake turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98FA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98FA299

Location