Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N46MJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35027

Date:Monday 14 October 1991
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Kirvada General, Inc.
Registration: N46MJ
MSN: E-1427
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeville, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Oseola, WI (KOEO)
Destination airport:St. Joseph, MO (KSTJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FILED AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN TO CRUISE AT 10,000 FEET. WHEN HE RECEIVED PILOT REPORTS OF ICING BETWEEN 8,000 FEET AND 11,000 FEET HE REQUESTED AND WAS CLEARED TO CLIMB TO 12,000 FEET. DURING THE CLIMB HE REPORTED AN INABILITY TO HOLD ALTITUDE AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN A DESCENT. DURING THE DESCENT HE REPORTED LOSING CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT ON TWO OCCASIONS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS GIVEN ALTITUDES AND HEADINGS IN AN ATTEMPT TO GET THE AIRPLANE TO AN AIRPORT, HOWEVER THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN AN OPEN FIELD AND WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT AND A PORT-IMPACT FIRE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S DECISION TO CONTINUE FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ENCOUNTER WITH WEATHER CONDITIONS FAVORABLE FOR FORMATION OF AIRFRAME ICING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA009

Location