Accident Cessna P206B N4782F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35028

Date:Monday 1 September 1986
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206B
Owner/operator:Greenbrier Airlines
Registration: N4782F
MSN: P206-0382
Total airframe hrs:2497 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-KCA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:White Sulphur Springs, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dayton, OH (DAY)
Destination airport:(SSU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETING THE REVENUE PRODUCING PORTION OF THIS TRIP THE COMPANY PRESIDENT CALLED HIS COMPANY OPERATIONS AND TOLD HIS SECRETARY TO SEND EVERYONE HOME SINCE IT WAS A HOLIDAY. HE WAS GOING TO RETURN THE ACFT TO ITS HOME BASE HIMSELF. THE PLT DEPARTED VFR, AIR FILED AND FLEW AN IFR FLT PLAN TO THE FINAL APCH FIX TO THE CLOSEST airport WITH AN INSTRUMENT APCH, CANCELLED THE IFR FLT PLAN AND HEADED TOWARD THE HOME airport VFR. FOG AND LOW CEILINGS WERE IN THE AREA AT THE TIME. THE airport WAS EQUIPPED WITH RWY LIGHTS BUT DID NOT HAVE STROBES ON EITHER END, IT WAS LOCATED IN A VALLEY. AN ACFT WAS OBSERVED EAST OF THE APT LATER IN THE NIGHT. IT HAD ALREADY PASSED THE airport AND WAS IN A TURN WHEN LAST OBSERVED. AN ALNOT WAS ISSUED DURING THE NIGHT FOR THE MISSING ACFT. IT WAS DISCOVERED THE NEXT DAY ABOUT ONE-HALF MILE WEST AND NORTH OF THE airport, ON THE SOUTH-WEST SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34690