ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350284
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 28 September 2013 |
Time: | 22:03 |
Type: | Eurocopter EC-155 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Berlin -
Germany
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | BFU |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a night flight, a large bird hit the cockpit, damaging both windscreens.
Sources:
BFU 7X007-13