Accident Flight Design MC-ecla ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350292

Date:Saturday 18 June 2011
Time:16:50
Type:Flight Design MC-ecla
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aspach -   Austria
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An engine malfunction occurred on the approach to landing. The pilot decided to make a safety landing in a meadow. The nose landing gear broke during the landing.

Sources:

BFU 4X016-11