Accident Grob Astir CS ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350310

Date:Sunday 20 May 2012
Time:10:14
Type:Grob Astir CS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Große Höhe -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the winch launch, shortly after take-off, the glider's tow rope released from the tow release. During the subsequent landing, the glider touched down hard.

Sources:

BFU 3X041-12