Accident Grob G-102 Astir 77 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350314

Date:Saturday 8 September 2012
Time:12:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-102 Astir 77
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wiener Neustadt -   Austria
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, the glider went too far and collided with a tree. One wing was torn off and the fuselage was damaged.

Sources:

BFU 4X041-12