Accident Cessna 310 N3602D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35032

Date:Wednesday 23 January 1991
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Fosmire, William L
Registration: N3602D
MSN: 3502
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brunswick, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jesup, GA (KJES)
Destination airport:St. Simons Isl., GA (KSSI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED JESUP, GEORGIA, EN ROUTE TO ST. SIMONS ISLAND, GEORGIA. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A SHALLOW DESCENT AND THE AIRCRAFT ENGINES WERE RUNNING AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED PRIOR TO IMPACT WITH THE TREES. THE PHYSICIAN WHO PERFORMED THE AUTOPSY REPORTED THAT THERE WAS SUFFICIENT EVIDENCE TO INDICATE THAT THE PILOT'S HEART WAS NOT BEATING AT THE TIME OF IMPACT.

Probable Cause: THE INCAPACITATION OF THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91FA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91FA042

Location