Accident Grob G103 Twin ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350326

Date:Wednesday 18 May 2011
Time:14:17
Type:Grob G103 Twin
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manhartshofen -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding due to a lack of thermals, the glider was severely damaged during an evasive maneuver to avoid an obstacle.

Sources:

BFU 3X062-11