Accident Grob G-104 Speed ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350328

Date:Thursday 12 May 2011
Time:14:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic g104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-104 Speed
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dunaujvaros -   Hungary
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff of the glider in tow, a wing touched the ground. Subsequent ground looping resulted in severe damage to the glider.

Sources:

BFU 4X008-11