Serious incident Guimbal Cabri G2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350333

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2011
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Egelsbach -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the engine failed within the traffic pattern. An attempt to restart the engine in-flight was successful. The incident report was submitted to the BFU on June 7, 2011.

Sources:

BFU 7X008-11