Accident Lindstrand Balloons Lbl 240a ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350357

Date:Monday 12 August 2013
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand Balloons Lbl 240a
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosbach v.d.H. -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the inflation of the balloon envelope with hot air, straw at the inflation point caught fire and damaged the balloon envelope.

Sources:

BFU 3X104-13