Accident MD Helicopters MD 600N ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350367

Date:Sunday 22 April 2012
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD 600N
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Alpen -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While boarding the helicopter, a passenger attempted to wave to onlookers and accidentally got their hand caught in the rotating main rotor.

Sources:

BFU 3X024-12